The Hellenic Ministry of National Defense et al v. Eagle Van Lines, Inc.
[…] but post-probable cause determination, seizure.”).
entitled
“Recovery
of
Property
5
or
Value
after
Rule 12-602,
Judgment
–
Neither party has produced specific evidence of when EVL
stopped receiving materials on behalf of HAF.
7
Detinue,”
provides,
in
turn,
that
“[a]
judgment
for
the
plaintiff shall award possession of the property or, in the
alternative,
Such
payment
judgment
must
of
its
value.”
“separately
set
Md.
Rule
forth
the
12-602(d)(1).
value
of
the
property and any amount awarded for damage to or detention of
the property.”
Id.
Pursuant to Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud.
Proc. § 11-104(a), “[i]n an action of detinue a plaintiff may
recover
the
personal
property
and
damages
for
the
wrongful
detention of the property.”
It is uncontested that HAF has a right to possession of the
withheld materials that were received by EVL after February 24,
2010 and for the reasons explained, EVL has offered no legal
justification for conditioning their release.
Accordingly, EVL