The Hellenic Ministry of National Defense et al v. Eagle Van Lines, Inc.
[…] All of the materials that EVL received before February 24,
2010 have been released, thus the only remaining question is
whether
2010.
EVL
converted
EVL
warehouseman’s
the
previously
statutory
items
relied
lien
received
on
as
the
a
after
February
existence
justification
of
24,
a
for
conditioning the release of materials received after February
5
24,
2010
on
payment
explained
in
the
motions
for
of
outstanding
memorandum
partial
opinion
summary
invoices
by
adjudicating
judgment,
in
HAF.
the
As
cross-
Maryland,
a
warehouseman’s statutory lien is conferred by Md. Code Ann.,
Com. Law § 7-209.
Section 7-209(a) states, in relevant part:
A warehouse has a lien against the bailor on
the goods covered by a warehouse receipt or
storage agreement or on the proceeds thereof
in its possession for charges for storage or
transportation,
including
demurrage
and
terminal charges, insurance, labor, or other
charges, present or future, in relation to
the goods, and for expenses necessary for
preservation of the goods or reasonably
incurred in their sale pursuant to law.
(emphasis added).
Thus, the existence of a warehouseman’s lien
hinges on whether EVL issued warehouse receipts for the items it
retained after February 24, 2010 because no storage agreement
existed between the parties at any time.
did
not
produce
any
warehouseman’s
At trial, Defendant
receipts