McGrath v. Williams et al
[…] See Welch v. United States, 409 F.3d 646, 651 (4th Cir. 2005). A federal court’s jurisdiction under 42 U.S.C. § 1442 upon removal is derivative of the jurisdiction of the state court. See Smith, 159 F.3d at 879. Consequently, where “the state court lacks jurisdiction over the subject matter or the parties, the federal court acquires none upon removal [under § 1442].” Id. “[P]ay from an agency to an employee is subject to legal process in the same manner and to the same extent as if the agency were a private person.” 5 U.S.C. § 5520a(b). “[U]nder § 5520a(b)[,] it is only the employee’s ‘pay’ that is made ‘subject to legal process.’” First Va. Bank v. Randolph, 110 F.3d 75, 78 (D.C. Cir. 1997). “The statute defines ‘legal process’ to mean ‘any writ, order, summons, or similar process in the nature of a garnishment, that . . . orders the employing agency of such employee to withhold an amount from the pay of such employee, and make a payment of such withholding to another person, for a specifically described satisfaction of a legal debt of the employee.’” Randolph, 110 F.3d at 79 (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 5520a(a)(3) & (a)(3)(B)). The end result of these provisions is that “§ 5520a(b) does not permit [plaintiffs] to recover damages from the United States for its failure to garnish the wages of its employees.”