Addison v. Dept. of the Navy
[…] (ECF No. 9-2, at 6973; see also ECF No. 16-5). 4 Notably, Plaintiff did not assert that his removal resulted from prohibited discrimination. (ECF No. 16-6, at 5). 10 court or tribunal regarding his removal from the Department of the Navy’s National Naval Medical Center [] that occurred prior to signing this agreement. (Id. at 5) (emphasis added).5 29 C.F.R. § 1614.504(a) states: “Any settlement agreement knowingly and voluntarily agreed to by the parties, reached at any stage of the complaint process, shall be binding on both parties.” Federal courts have held that settlement agreements are contracts between the parties, subject to rules of contract interpretation. 819 F.Supp.2d 456, 466 (D.Md. 2011). Rock v.