Addison v. Dept. of the Navy
[…] duty on at least two occasions; and 3) failure to meet a
condition of employment by not obtaining his security +
certification, which is a condition of employment and required
for his position as a computer operator. (ECF No. 9-2, at 6973; see also ECF No. 16-5).
4
Notably, Plaintiff did not assert that his removal
resulted from prohibited discrimination. (ECF No. 16-6, at 5).
10
court or tribunal regarding his removal from
the Department of the Navy’s National Naval
Medical Center [] that occurred prior to
signing this agreement.
(Id. at 5) (emphasis added).5
29 C.F.R. § 1614.504(a) states:
“Any settlement agreement knowingly and voluntarily agreed to by
the parties, reached at any stage of the complaint process,
shall be binding on both parties.”
Federal courts have held
that settlement agreements are contracts between the parties,
subject to rules of contract interpretation.
819 F.Supp.2d 456, 466 (D.Md. 2011).
Rock v. McHugh,
Under the terms of the
settlement agreement, Plaintiff agreed, among other things, not