Congressional Bank v. Potomac Educational Foundation, Inc.
[…] Compl. ¶¶ 21–34. 8    the University. See Am. Compl. ¶ 82. Further, Plaintiff does not allege in its Amended Complaint that the Accountant Defendants transacted any other business in Maryland. Thus, Plaintiff has not made a prima facie showing of specific jurisdiction under Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 6103(b)(1) or (2). Also, Plaintiff neither alleges nor argues that the Accountant Defendants’ actions were sufficient to confer specific jurisdiction under Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 6-103(b)(3), (5), or (6). Plaintiff also appears to attempt to establish jurisdiction under Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 6103(b)(4), without identifying the statute in its pleading. This two-part subsection requires that the defendant both (1) causes injury in Maryland by “an act or omission” outside Maryland, and (2) “regularly do[] or solicit[] business, engage[] in any other persistent course of conduct in the State or derive[] substantial revenue from goods, food, services, or manufactured products used or consumed in the State.” Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 6-103(b)(4).