Congressional Bank v. Potomac Educational Foundation, Inc.
[…] The Maryland long-arm statue is “coextensive with the scope of jurisdiction allowable by due process.” Id. (citing Mackey v. Compass Mktg., Inc., 892 A.2d 479, 486 (Md. 2006)). Nonetheless, “‘the Court must address both elements in the personal jurisdiction analysis.’” Id. (quoting Metro. Reg’l Info. Sys., 888 F. Supp. 2d at 698. A. Long-Arm Jurisdiction For this Court to exercise jurisdiction, Plaintiff’s claim against the Accountant Defendants must “aris[e] from an[] act enumerated in” the Maryland long-arm jurisdiction statute. Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 6-103(a). Maryland’s statute provides: 6    A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person, who directly or by an agent: (1) Transacts any business or performs any character of work or service in the State; (2) Contracts to supply goods, food, services, or manufactured products in the State; (3) Causes tortious injury in the State by an act or omission in the State; (4) Causes tortious injury in the State or outside of the State by an act or omission outside the State if he regularly does or solicits business, engages in any other persistent course of conduct in the State or derives substantial revenue from goods, food, services, or manufactured products used or consumed in the State; (5) Has an interest in, uses, or possesses real property in the State; or (6) Contracts to insure or act as surety for, or on, any person, property, risk, contract, obligation, or agreement located, executed, or to be performed within the State at the time the contract is made, unless the parties otherwise provide in writing. Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 6-103(b). The “statutory provision authorizing jurisdiction” must be identified in the complaint. Tawney, 2013 WL 5887625, at *2 (citing Metro. Reg’1 Info. Sys., 888 F. Supp. 2d at 698). Plaintiff does not reference any of the subsections of Cts. & Jud.