Mangani-Kashkett v. Bouquet et al
[…] Bouquet Defs.’ Reply 2. Defendants assert: “Under the arguments Plaintiff has set forth, either she has no breach of contract claim against [BRPLB] and the claim should be dismissed, or the arbitration provision controls, and [BRPLB] and Mr. Bouquet’s Motion to Compel Arbitration should be granted.” Id. at 4. Defendants also argue that “Mr. Bouquet is a signatory to the Agreement, and therefore he may enforce the arbitration provision.” Id. at 3. Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-206 provides that, with exceptions not relevant here, “a provision in a written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy arising between the parties in the future is valid and enforceable . . . .” If a court determines that an arbitration “agreement exists, it shall order arbitration.” Id. § 3-207. Further, it is well-settled Maryland law that “when the plain language of an arbitration clause covers the issue in dispute, the court must compel arbitration.” Essex Corp. v.