Holland v. Colvin
[…] Such strategies are based on taking responsibility for getting your needs met in an appropriate and satisfactory manner. (iv) Caring for yourself means recognizing when you are ill, following recommended treatment, taking medication as prescribed, following safety rules, responding to your circumstances in safe and appropriate ways, making decisions that do not endanger yourself, and knowing when to ask for help from others. 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(k)(1)(i)-(iv) (emphasis added). The regulations advise school-age children that “[y]ou should begin to recognize that you are competent in doing some activities and that you have difficulty with others. You should be able to identify those circumstances when you feel good about yourself and when you feel bad.” Id. § 416.926a(k)(2)(iv). “You should begin to develop understanding of what is right and wrong, and what is acceptable and unacceptable behavior. You should begin to demonstrate consistent control over your behavior, and you should be able to avoid behaviors that are unsafe or otherwise not good for you.” Id. Thus, with 16 regard to this domain, the regulations contemplate criteria beyond the mere need for reminders with personal hygiene. Ms.