Bracmort v. USA-2255
[…] because Petitioner failed to provide a specific explanation as
to why those court documents were necessary and because he had
not filed a § 2255 motion at the time of his initial request.
(ECF No. 404).
reconsideration,
Petitioner now argues in his pending motion for
similarly
filed
prior
to
his
§ 2255
motion,
that he has shown a particularized need for the transcripts and
12
In addition to the motions discussed below, Petitioner
filed a motion to expedite a ruling on his pending motions.
(ECF No. 437). This motion will be denied as moot.
28
requests free transcript copies pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 753(f).
(ECF No. 405).
As noted in the previous denial, § 753(f) provides, in
relevant
part,
that
“[f]ees
for
transcripts
furnished
in . . . habeas corpus proceedings to persons allowed to sue,
defend, or appeal in forma pauperis, shall be paid by the United
States out of moneys appropriated for those purposes,” but only
“if
the
trial
judge
or
a
circuit
judge
certifies
that
the
suit . . . is not frivolous and that the transcript is needed to
decide
the
issue
presented
by
the
suit[.]”
As
the
Fourth
Circuit has explained:
It is settled in this circuit that “an
indigent is not entitled to a transcript at