Lewis v. Brady et al
[…] Plaintiff believes that the court erred in concluding that he                                                              2 Plaintiff does not allege that Homeward and Ocwen violated the MCDCA. 8   failed to state a claim under the MCDCA. 8). (See ECF No. 26, at 6- The amended complaint alleged that McCabe violated Section 14-202(8) of the MCDCA by threatening to sell Plaintiff’s property on February 5, 2013 and June 4, 2013 “with knowledge it had no right to foreclose.” the August 4, 2014 (ECF No. 10 ¶ 46). memorandum opinion, As stated in Section 14-202(8) provides that in collecting or attempting to collect an alleged debt, a collector may not “[c]laim, attempt, or threaten to enforce a right with knowledge that the right does not exist.” Plaintiff appears to argue that the court erred in purportedly finding “that [] Plaintiff failed to plead th[at] Defendant had knowledge that the debt was invalid. No such requirement is found at in the MCDCA.” (ECF No. 26, 6).