Marshall v. Colvin
[…] which would be one or two steps without frequent changes in job duties” if the individual were
moderately limited in the ability to carry out detailed instructions, to maintain attention and
concentration for extended periods, to interact appropriately with the general public, to keep up a
pace, and to respond appropriately to changes in the work setting. R. at 75. Such limitations
3
“Heavy work involves lifting no more than 100 pounds at a time with frequent lifting or
carrying of objects weighing up to 50 pounds.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.967(d). “Medium work
involves lifting no more than 50 pounds at a time with frequent lifting or carrying of objects
weighing up to 25 pounds.” Id. § 416.967(c).
4
“Light work involves lifting no more than 20 pounds at a time with frequent lifting or carrying
of objects weighing up to 10 pounds.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.967(b). “Even though the weight lifted
may be very little, a job is in this category when it requires a good deal of walking or standing, or
when it involves sitting most of the time with some pushing and pulling of arm or leg controls.”
Id. “Sedentary work involves lifting no more than 10 pounds at a time and occasionally lifting or
carrying articles like docket files, ledgers, and small tools.” Id. § 416.967(a).
4
would not affect the availability of the light and sedentary jobs adduced. R. at 75. If Plaintiff’s
testimony were fully credible, however, there would be no full-time work that she could perform.
R. at 75-76.
III
Summary of ALJ’s Decision