Ndiaye v. Baker et al
[…] May 23, 2014)
(citing Farmer v. Brennan, 511 U.S. 825 (1994) (applying ~ 1983 law in Bivens action)).
A ~ 1983 claim may be brought against a state actor in his or her official or individual
capacity.
2014).
Joseph v. Maryland, No. WDQ-13-402, 2014 WL 494578, at *6 (D. Md. Feb. 5,
It is unclear whether Plaintiff brings his claim against the two state-actor defendants,
Baker and Robinson,
in their individual
or official capacities.
Affording
his Amended
Complaint liberal construction, see Haines, 404 U.S. at 520, I will construe it both ways. As for
3 Section 1861(a)(1) provides:
(T]he Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation or a designee of the Director
... may make an application for an order requiring the production of any tangible
things (including books, records, papers, documents, and other items) for an
investigation to obtain foreign intelligence information not concerning a United
States person or to protect against international terrorism or clandestine
intelligence activities, provided that such investigation of a United States person
is not conducted solely upon the basis of activities protected by the first
amendment to the Constitution.
7
the Bivens claim against the Federal Defendants, "[a]ny remedy under Bivens is against federal
officials individually, not the federal government."
Randall v. United States, 95 F.3d 339, 345
(4th Cir. 1996); see Doe v. Chao, 306 F.3d 170, 184 (4th Cir. 2002) ("[A] Bivens[] action does