The Humane Society of the United States et al v. National Union Fire Insurance Company of Pittsburgh, PA
[…] Any other
6
National Union also moved for summary judgment in the
insurance coverage dispute filed by The Fund for Animals in the
Circuit Court for Montgomery County (Case No. 376268-V). Judge
Boynton issued a memorandum opinion and order granting in part
the motion. Notably, he held that the 2010 Amended Complaint is
not a “Claim” first made against The Fund for Animals during the
2009-2010 policy period. (ECF No. 73-8, at 8).
23
reading
would
qualifying
as
proceedings.
result
two
in
one
different
lawsuit
civil
(emphasis added).
HSUS’s argument that pursuant to Md. Code Ann., Ins. § 19110, National Union failed to demonstrate any prejudice from the
timing of HSUS’s notice similarly misses the mark.
at 46).
(ECF No. 73,
Section 19-110 provides:
An insurer may disclaim coverage on a
liability insurance policy on the ground
that the insured . . . has breached the
policy by failing to cooperate with the
insurer or by not giving the insurer
required
notice
only
if
the
insurer
establishes
by
a
preponderance
of
the
evidence that the lack of cooperation or
notice has resulted in actual prejudice to
the insurer.
(emphasis added).
The issue here is whether the Claim first was
made against the “Organization” within the Policy Period, not
whether it was reported timely.
As National Union argues, it
“did not deny coverage, and is not seeking summary judgment,