Jefferies v. USA - 2255
[…] 38:10-12), and Petitioner does not deny any of the stipulated
facts.
Petitioner’s
voluntary
and
intelligent
guilty
plea
admitted the elements of the offense and foreclosed his right to
challenge his conviction on the grounds that the factual basis
was insufficient.
See United States v. Willis, 992 F.2d 489,
489-90 (4th Cir. 1993).
2
Petitioner’s reply cannot state a new claim, but appears
to question whether the facts to which he admitted constitute
the use of an “access device.”
(See, e.g., ECF No. 50, at 7,
10). Petitioner pled guilty to one count of fraud in violation
of 18 U.S.C. § 1029(a)(2), agreeing that he “knowingly and with
intent to defraud . . . use[d] one or more unauthorized access
devices during any one-year period, and by such conduct
obtain[ed] anything of value aggregating $1,000 or more during
that period.” (See also ECF No. 26, at 1). An “access device”
is defined as “any card . . . or other means of account access
that can be used . . . to obtain money, goods, services, or any
other thing of value,” such as a credit card.
18 U.S.C.
§ 1029(e)(1).
An “unauthorized access device” is “any access
device that is lost, stolen, expired, revoked, canceled, or
obtained with intent to defraud.”
Id. § 1029(e)(3) (emphasis
added).
Petitioner argues that he did not use a stolen credit
card (ECF No. 26, at 10), but he stipulated that he obtained
credit cards in his own name and under fictitious names with the
intent to defraud (ECF No. 26-1, at 1).
12
Based
on
the
foregoing,
Petitioner
has