Ward et al v. Branch Banking and Trust et al
[…] See Chapters 5, 6, Laws of Maryland 2008; Chapter 509, Laws of Maryland 15 2005.”). Nevertheless, it would be improper for this Court to make a determination about the authenticity of documents that have already been, or will be, examined by the Circuit Court for Prince George’s County. Therefore, I am required by Younger to dismiss plaintiffs’ claim that BB&T has relied on falsified and invalid documents in the Foreclosure Action. Alternatively, to the extent plaintiffs seek to quiet title to the Property, their claim is barred by R.P. § 14–108(a), which only allows a quiet title action “if an action at law or proceeding in equity is not pending to enforce or test the validity of the title, lien, encumbrance, or other adverse claim . . . .” Id.; see Anand v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC, et al., No 13-900, slip op. at 3 n.1 (4th Cir. May 14, 2014) (addressing Maryland law and stating: “[A] pending foreclosure proceeding . . . would bar the current quiet title claim.”); Haley v.