Mabry v. Capital One, N.A.
[…] County Code. The language of § 2-222 of the Prince George’s County code “largely tracks the
language of 42 U.S.C. §2000e-2.” Bryan v. Prince George’s Cnty., Md., No. 10-2452, 2011 WL
2650759, at *8 (D. Md. July 5, 2011) aff’d, 484 F. App’x 775 (4th Cir. 2012); Compare § 2-222
of the Prince George’s County Code (“No employer in the County shall discharge or refuse to
hire any person, or act against any person with respect to compensation or other terms and
conditions of employment, or limit, segregate, classify, or assign employees because of
discrimination.”) with 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a)(1) (making it illegal for an employer to “to
discharge any individual or otherwise to discriminate against any individual with respect to his
compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual’s race
. . . .”). Because Mabry has not differentiated between her two claims, and because the Court
sees no reason to treat her state claim any different from her Title VII claim given the similarity
between the two statutes, the Court will also dismiss, with prejudice, Mabry’s race