Frost v. Gansler et al
[…] (2) The liability of the State and its units may not exceed $200,000 to a single claimant for injuries arising from a single incident or occurrence. (b) Exclusions and limitations. – Immunity is not waived under this section as described under § 5-522(a) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article. Md. Code Ann., State Gov’t § 12-104(a)-(b). Section 5-522 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article states, in relevant part, that: (a) Tort liability – Exclusions from waiver under § 12-104 of the State Government Article. – Immunity of the State is not waived under § 12-104 of the State Government Article for: . . . (4) Any tortious act or State personnel that: 6 omission of (i) Is not within the scope of the public duties of the State personnel; or (ii) Is made with negligence; malice or gross . . . (b) In general. – State personnel, as defined in § 12-101 of the State Government Article, are immune from suit in courts of the State and from liability in tort for a tortious act or omission that is within the scope of the public duties of the State personnel and is made without malice or gross negligence, and for which the State or its units have waived immunity under Title 12, Subtitle 1 of the State Government Article, even if the damages exceed the limits of that waiver. Md. Code Ann., Courts & Jud. Proc. § 5-522(a)-(b).