McNeil v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 679 (quoting Fed.R.Civ.P. Thus, “[d]etermining whether a complaint states a plausible claim for relief will . . . be a context-specific task that requires the reviewing experience and common sense.” court to draw on its judicial Id. III. Analysis Plaintiff seeks to quiet title and requests that the court declare null Defendant and void the Deed of argues that Plaintiff’s Trust dated complaint June contains conclusory statements, devoid of any factual support. 2009. only Under Md. Code Ann., Real Prop. § 14-108(a), a person in “actual peaceable possession of property” may sue to quiet title when “his title to the property is denied or disrupted, or when any other person claims . . . to own the property . . . or to hold any lien encumbrance on it.” In Maryland: [a] quiet title action is a suit in which a plaintiff seeks a decree that some allegedly adverse interest in his property is actually 4 defective, invalid or ineffective prior to and at the time suit is brought either because the lien was invalidly created, or has become invalid or