Kaakyire v. King Buick GMC, LLC et al
[…] Auto Palace, Inc., No. BPG-092660,
2012
WL
5077633,
at
*4
(D.Md.
Oct.
17,
2012)
(“[t]he
Fourth Circuit has recognized that the Magnuson-Moss Warranty
Act
operates
warranting
of
in
conjunction
consumer
with
state
products.”).
In
law
a
to
regulate
Maryland
the
warranty
action, the plaintiff must show that a warranty existed, that
the product did not conform to the warranty, and that the breach
proximately caused the injury or damage.
Corp., 397 Md. 108 (2007).
governs
actions
asserting
The Maryland Uniform Commercial Code
breaches
warranties for transactions in goods.
Law § 2-102.
Lloyd v. Gen. Motors
of
express
or
implied
See Md. Code Ann., Com.
Section 2-314(1) states that “a warranty that the
goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their
sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that
kind.”
The code further explains that “goods to be merchantable
must be at least such as (a) pass without objection in the trade
under the contract description; . . . and (c) are fit for the
ordinary purposes for which such goods are used.”
§ 2-314(2).
Here, Plaintiff invokes Section 2-314(2)(a), alleging that:
[u]nder
both
a
consumer’s
reasonable
expectations
as
well
as
trade
quality
standards, a vehicle with a prior rental
82
history
that
is
not
clearly
and
conspicuously disclosed cannot pass without