Mathis v. McDonough et al
[…] established constitutional rights based on Deputy Berryman’s conduct in “detaining him in order
to investigate his conduct, ordering him to cease his unlawful conduct, or threatening to arrest
- 36 -
him if he did not abide by her lawful order.” Mem. at 13. To that end, defendants argue that
plaintiff committed a further violation of Maryland law by initially refusing to abide by Deputy
Berryman’s cease-and-desist order. See id. at 13-14 (citing Carter v. Jess, 179 F. Supp. 2d 534,
546 (D. Md. 2001); Md. Code (2012 Rep. Vol., 2013 Supp.) § 10-201(c)(3) of the Criminal Law
Article (making it a criminal offense for a person to “willfully fail to obey a reasonable and
lawful order that a law enforcement officer makes to prevent a disturbance to the public peace”)).
Notably, plaintiff does not challenge the assertion that he failed to obey a lawful order; rather, he
insists, albeit without citation to authority, that “a citizen has a legal right to verbally oppose or
challenge police activities without resisting arrest as long as Plaintiff was engaged in