Mathis v. McDonough et al
[…] Mem. at 13. To that end, defendants argue that plaintiff committed a further violation of Maryland law by initially refusing to abide by Deputy Berryman’s cease-and-desist order. See id. at 13-14 (citing Carter v. Jess, 179 F. Supp. 2d 534, 546 (D. Md. 2001); Md. Code (2012 Rep. Vol., 2013 Supp.) § 10-201(c)(3) of the Criminal Law Article (making it a criminal offense for a person to “willfully fail to obey a reasonable and lawful order that a law enforcement officer makes to prevent a disturbance to the public peace”)).