Mathis v. McDonough et al
[…] credibility of the tipster firsthand and thus confirm whether the tip is sufficiently
reliable to support reasonable suspicion”), cert. denied, 543 U.S. 1056 (2005);
United States v. Miller, 925 F.2d 695, 699 (4th Cir. 1991) (probable cause existed
where police sufficiently corroborated a tip from an unknown informant), cert.
denied, 502 U.S. 833 (1991).
Under Md. Code (2008 Repl. Vol., 2014 Supp.), § 2-202(a) of the Criminal Procedure
Article (“C.P.”), Deputy Berryman had the authority to arrest Mathis without a warrant if a
misdemeanor crime was committed in her presence.
C.P. § 2-202(a) states: “A police officer
may arrest without a warrant a person who commits or attempts to commit a felony or
misdemeanor in the presence or within the view of the police officer.” Yet, at most, Berryman
detained Mathis for a few moments to question him and she did so based on reasonable,
articulable suspicion.
Even if Deputy Berryman misconstrued Maryland law to mandate that a sample ballot