Innes et al v. The Board of Regents of the University System of Maryland et al
[…] which
Plaintiffs
contend
apply
9
here.9
With
regard
to
Congress directed the Department of Justice to promulgate
regulations implementing Title II of the ADA.
See 42 U.S.C. §
12134(a). The Department of Justice was also directed to issue
regulations governing Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act “for
25
communication-related
public
entities
to
disabilities,
“take
the
appropriate
regulations
steps
to
require
ensure
that
communications with applicants, participants, and members of the
public with disabilities are as effective as communications with
others,” 28 C.F.R. § 35.160(a) (emphasis added), and to “furnish
appropriate
auxiliary
aids
and
services
where
necessary
to
afford an individual with a disability an equal opportunity to
participate in, and enjoy the benefits of, a service, program,
or activity conducted by a public entity.”
Id. § 36.160(b)(1).10
“Auxiliary aids and services” are defined by both statute and
regulation.
See 42 U.S.C. § 12103(1); 28 C.F.R. § 35.303.
regulation is more expansive.
The
Examples of auxiliary aids and