Innes et al v. The Board of Regents of the University System of Maryland et al
[…] running the many schools within the university system.”
No. 39, at 9).
(ECF
But as Plaintiffs point out, the Board of
Regents has ultimate control over the University of Maryland.
Defendants are correct that the Board of Regents can delegate
authority
to
the
presidents
of
the
various
universities
it
oversees, but, as an example of how the Board of Regents retains
ultimate control, “[a]ny delegation of authority may be modified
or rescinded by the Board of Regents at any time in whole or in
part.”
Md. Code Ann., Educ. § 12-104(k)(2).
Moreover, the
Board of Regents maintains responsibility to develop policies
and guidelines that “[p]rovide direction to the presidents of
the constituent institutions on compliance with applicable law
and policy,” which presumably includes disabilities laws.
12-104(k)(3)(i).
Id. §
Although each president shall “[r]egulate and
administer athletic and student activities,” this responsibility
remains [s]ubject to the authority and applicable regulations
and policies of the Board of Regents.”
Similarly,
each