Innes et al v. The Board of Regents of the University System of Maryland et al
[…] must “make reasonable modifications in policies, practices, or
procedures
when
the
modifications
are
necessary
to
avoid
discrimination on the basis of disability, unless the public
entity
can
fundamentally
demonstrate
activity.”
the
alter
the
making
nature
of
the
the
modifications
service,
would
program,
or
With regard to communication-related disabilities,
regulations
steps
that
to
require
ensure
public
that
entities
to
communications
“take
appropriate
with
applicants,
participants, and members of the public with disabilities are as
effective as communications with others,” id. § 35.160(a), and
to
“furnish
appropriate
auxiliary
aids
and
services
where
necessary to afford an individual with a disability an equal
opportunity to participate in, and enjoy the benefits of, a
service, program, or activity conducted by a public entity.”
Id. § 35.160(b)(1).
“Auxiliary aids or services” are defined by both statute
and regulation.
See 42 U.S.C. § 12103(1); 28 C.F.R. § 35.104.
The regulation is more expansive.
and
services
real-time
include:
captioning,”
“open
the
and