Pookrum et al v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] The opposing view reads the
statute as completely barring re-conversions. See, e.g., In re Bryan, 109 B.R. 534, 534 (Bankr.
D.D.C. 1990) (Chapter 11 to 7 to 13); In re Hanna, 100 B.R. 591, 592-94 (Bankr. M.D. Fla. 1989)
(Chapter 13 to 7 to 13).5
Based on the plain text of the statute and interpretations by other courts, this Court finds that
Section 706(b) gives courts the discretion to convert a Chapter 7 case to Chapter 11, even if a prior
conversion already took place. While prior conversion takes away the debtor’s absolute right to
conversion under Section 706(a), the language of Section 706(b) clearly vests courts with discretion
to “convert a case under [chapter 7] to a case under chapter 11 of this title at any time.” 11 U.S.C. §
706(b) (emphasis added). Because re-conversion is a possible mechanism for relief in this case, the
appeal is not constitutionally moot.
4
The Senate Report on the Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1978 discusses Section 706: