Jones et al v. Pohanka Auto North, Inc. et al
[…] contract
Section
12-630(d) explicitly states that “[i]f an instrument contains
any provision prohibited by § 12-607 of this subtitle, that
31
provision is void and the holder may not collect or receive from
the
buyer,
in
instrument
charge.”
connection
relates,
any
with
the
finance,
transaction
to
or
delinquency,
which
the
collection
There is no provision in CLEC that prohibits financing
of a debt cancellation agreement that contains conflicting terms
with
the
statutory
definition.
The
subsection
concerning
prohibited clauses in “[a]n agreement, note, or other evidence
of
a
loan”
is
found
in
Section
12-1023
of
CLEC.
Although
Plaintiffs maintain that Section 1023 “has no application here,”
that subsection is quite instructive.
Specifically,
Section
(ECF No. 24, at 32 n.10).
12-1023(b)(3)
states
that
“[e]xcept
as
expressly allowed by law, an agreement, note, or other evidence
of a loan may not contain a provision by which the borrower
waives any right accruing to the borrower under this subtitle
[CLEC].”8
Section 12-1023(b)(4)(i) states that “[a]ny clause or
provision in agreement, note, or other evidence of a loan that
is
in
violation
Furthermore,
of
Section
this
subsection
12-1018(a)(2)
8
shall
contains
be
a
unenforceable.”
general
“civil