Jones et al v. Pohanka Auto North, Inc. et al
[…] the contract.
Plaintiffs conveniently ignore that in the very
same case they cite, the Court of Appeals of Maryland noted that
“CLEC clearly is intended to be construed independently from
RISA.”
Ford Motor Credit Co., LLC v. Roberson, 420 Md. 649, 667
(2011).
“RISA governs extensions of credit that are not made
pursuant
to
CLEC.”
Epps
v.
JPMorgan
Chase
Bank
N.A.,
Civ.
Action No. WMN-10-1504, 2012 WL 5250538, at *3 (D.Md. Oct. 22,
2012) (emphasis added).
Indeed,
provisions.
RISA
expressly
prohibits
certain
See Md. Code Ann. Com. Law II, § 12-607.
contract
Section
12-630(d) explicitly states that “[i]f an instrument contains
any provision prohibited by § 12-607 of this subtitle, that
31
provision is void and the holder may not collect or receive from
the
buyer,
in
instrument
charge.”
connection
relates,
any
with
the
finance,
transaction
to
or
delinquency,
which
the
collection
There is no provision in CLEC that prohibits financing
of a debt cancellation agreement that contains conflicting terms
with
the
statutory
definition.
The
subsection
concerning