Jones et al v. Pohanka Auto North, Inc. et al
[…] creditor violates a different section of CLEC - § 12-1001 – by
financing a phony GAP Agreement.”
(ECF No. 24, at 32 n.10).
First, Section 12-1001 is a “definitions” section; Section 121001(h) defines a debt cancellation agreement.
It does not
contain any prohibition on financing of a debt cancellation
agreement that is different from the statutory definition.
Indeed, Section 12-1023 covers prohibited clauses in an
agreement and the consequences associated with including
prohibited clauses.
32
penalty” provision for any violation of CLEC.
Specifically,
Section 12-1018 states that “[e]xcept for a bona fide error of
computation, if a credit grantor violates any provision of this
subtitle
the
credit
grantor
may
collect
only
the
principal
amount of the loan and may not collect any interest, costs,
fees, or other charges with respect to the loan.”
Notably,
Section
set
under
12-1023(b)(4)(ii)
§§
penalties]
states
12-1017
[criminal
of
subtitle
this
that
“the
penalties]
do
not
penalties
and
apply
12-1018
unless
the
out
[civil
credit
grantor attempts to enforce a provision prohibited under this
subsection
[Section
12-1023].”
(emphasis
added).