Schmidt et al v. The Town of Cheverly, Maryland
[…] 12
Plaintiffs also allege that Officer Schmidt was retaliated against because his wife
exercised her First Amendment rights, and an officer cannot be retaliated against for exercising
constitutional rights under the Maryland Law Enforcement Officers’ Bill of Rights. See Pl. Opp.
at 24. The Court will not entertain this contention as Officer Schmidt admits that it was his wife
(who is not a police officer), and not Officer Schmidt, who was exercising her First Amendment
rights. See Md. Code, Public Safety Article § 3-103(d) (“A law enforcement officer may not be
discharged, disciplined, demoted, or denied promotion, transfer, or reassignment, or otherwise
discriminated against in regard to the law enforcement officer’s employment or be threatened
with that treatment because the law enforcement officer: (1) has exercised or demanded the
rights granted by this subtitle; or (2) has lawfully exercised constitutional rights.”).
22
remedy. In their wrongful discharge count, Plaintiffs cite the Maryland Human Rights Act, Title
VII, the Prince George’s County Human Relations Ordinance, and the Workers’ Compensation
Act.