Lanham Services, Inc. v. Nationwide Fire and Casualty Insurance Company
[…] Proc.”).
The Maryland Insurance Code dictates that an insured may not commence a suit alleging
a lack of good faith by an insurer in any court until it obtains a final decision on its claim from
the MIA. Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-1701(c); Md. Code Ann., Ins. § 27-1001. But if a claim falls into
one of three enumerated exemptions, a plaintiff need not exhaust the administrative remedies and
this Court would have subject matter jurisdiction. Bierman v. United Family Farms Ins. Co., No.
RDB-12-2445, 2013 WL 1897781, at *8 (D. Md. May 6, 2013). Neither party argues that the
first two exceptions of § 3-1701(c)(2) apply. Def.’s Mem. 7; Pl.’s Opp’n 6. However, § 3-
6
1701(c)(2)(iii) creates an exemption for “a claim with respect to which the applicable limit of
liability exceeds $1,000,000.” Lanham argues that, because they have a blanket insurance policy
for multiple buildings and locations with a total limit of $3,408,200, the Policy falls within this
exception. See Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-1701(c)(iii); Pl.’s Opp’n 6. Nationwide contends that the