Lanham Services, Inc. v. Nationwide Fire and Casualty Insurance Company
[…] jurisdiction. See Bierman at *8.
2. Ripeness of Good Faith claim
Nationwide also argues that Lanham’s lack of good faith claim should be dismissed as
premature because Nationwide has not rendered a decision yet. Def.’s Mem. 8–10 (citing Cts. &
Jud. Proc. § 3-1701(a), (f)). According to Nationwide, good faith cannot be determined prior to a
final decision by the insurer, and in any event, Nationwide argues that delay in rendering a
decision cannot be the basis for a lack of good faith claim under the statute. Def.’s Mem. 8–10.
Nationwide argues that the definition of good faith in § 3-1701(a) requires the insurer to
have made a decision on the claim as a prerequisite to bringing a claim. Def.’s Mem. 8. The
statute defines good faith as “an informed judgment based on honesty and diligence supported by
evidence the insurer knew or should have known at the time the insurer made a decision on a
8
claim.” Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-1701(a) (emphasis added). According to Nationwide, this definition
excludes anything before the insurer makes a decision.
However, the language on which Nationwide relies does not relate to when a lack of good