Lanham Services, Inc. v. Nationwide Fire and Casualty Insurance Company
[…] faith if the evidence that the insurer had at the time reasonably supported its decision, even if
other information later came to light. See Cecilia Schwaber, 636 F. Supp. 2d at 487. However, it
does not necessarily preclude finding a lack of good faith where an insurer unreasonably delays a
decision when there is no valid reason to do so based on the evidence known at the time.
Nationwide also argues that, in any event, a delay in deciding a claim, without more, does
not establish a lack of good faith. Def.’s Mem. 9–10. This argument relies on § 3-1701(f), which
provides:
An insurer may not be found to have failed to act in good faith under this section
solely on the basis of delay in determining coverage or the extent of payment to
which the insured is entitled if the insurer acted within the time period specified
by statute or regulation for investigation of a claim by an insurer.
9
Nationwide contends that because it has not made a decision on Lanham’s insurance claim, it
“‘may not be found to have failed to act in good faith under this section solely on the basis of
delay’” and the claim therefore must be dismissed. Def.’s Mem. 11 (quoting Cts. & Jud. Proc. §
3-1701(f)). However, Nationwide has ignored a crucial portion of the statute: Section 3-1701(f)
provides for an insurer to be excused for a delay only if there is an applicable statute or