Hopkins v. Maryland
[…] The trial court
advised the Petitioner of his right to appellate review, pet'r Ex. 1 (hereinafter
"Ex. 1 "), Tr. 34:21-25, and the Petitioner failed to file an appeal. At the postconviction hearing, no evidence was offered either to rebut the presumption under
CP S 7-106(b)(2) or to show the existence of special circumstances under CP S 7106(b)(1)(ii). The Court therefore dismisses this claim for relief.
Statement & Order 2-3 (alterations in original) (footnote omitted)?
Hopkins argues that this Court may reach the merits of his plea claim because (1) the
2
Section 7-106 provides, in relevant part:
(b)(I)(i) Except as provided in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, an allegation
of error is waived when a petitioner could have made but intelligently and
knowingly failed to make the allegation:
3. on direct appeal, whether or not the petitioner took an appeal;
(ii) 1. Failure to make an allegation of error shall be excused if special
circumstances exist.
2. The petitioner has the burden of proving that special circumstances
exist.
(2) When a petitioner could have made an allegation of error at a proceeding set
forth in paragraph (1)(i) of this subsection but did not make an allegation of error,
there is a rebuttable presumption that the petitioner intelligently and knowingly
failed to make the allegation.
Md. Code, Crim. P.
S 7-106(b).
7
state post-conviction