C. et al v. Starr et al
[…] the
“public
Md. Code Regs §
agency
shall
ensure
that an IEP team meets to develop an IEP for a student with a
disability within 30 days of the evaluation”).
Regulation
governing
the
timing
of
an
initial
The Federal
IEP
similarly
states that, public agencies must ensure that:
(1) A meeting to develop an IEP for a child
is
conducted
within
30
days
of
a
determination that the child needs special
education and related services; and
(2) As
soon
as
possible
following
development of the IEP, special education
and related services are made available to
the child in accordance with the child’s
IEP.
34 C.F.R. § 300.323(c).
34 C.F.R. § 300.323, titled “When IEPs
must be in effect,” also provides the general rule that “[a]t
the beginning of each school year, each public agency must have
in
effect,
for
each
child
with
a
disability
within
its
jurisdiction, an IEP[.]”
In this case, M.C.’s parents did not request that M.C. be
evaluated
until
midway
through
the
specifically on November 1, 2012.
2012-2013
school
year,
Following the IEP team’s
decision on February 6, 2013 that M.C. was in fact eligible for