Lupo v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. et al
[…] in his opposition, Plaintiff’s purported Chase QWRs are: (1) the
letter
Plaintiff
faxed
to
Mr.
Dimon
on
March
21,
2013
(the
“Dimon Letter”); and (2) the letter Plaintiff faxed to Chase on
April 15, 2013 (the “April 2013 Request”).
100).
(ECF No. 18 ¶¶ 79,
Chase argues that neither communication satisfies the
statutory QWR definition “because neither was addressed to the
exclusive and separate address established by Chase.”
24-1, at 10).
RESPA’s implementing regulations allow (but
do not require) servicers to establish a
designated address for QWRs.
See 24 C.F.R.
§ 3500.21(e)(1) (“By notice either included
in the Notice of Transfer or separately
delivered
by
first-class
mail,
postage
prepaid, a servicer may establish a separate
and exclusive office and address for the
receipt and handling of qualified written
requests.”).
The final rulemaking notice
for the operative regulation, Regulation X,
explained that if a servicer establishes a
designated QWR address, “then the borrower
must deliver its request to that office in
order for the inquiry to be a ‘qualified
15
(ECF No.
written request.’”