Lupo v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. et al
[…] Dimon on March 21, 2013 (the “Dimon Letter”); and (2) the letter Plaintiff faxed to Chase on April 15, 2013 (the “April 2013 Request”). 100). (ECF No. 18 ¶¶ 79, Chase argues that neither communication satisfies the statutory QWR definition “because neither was addressed to the exclusive and separate address established by Chase.” 24-1, at 10). RESPA’s implementing regulations allow (but do not require) servicers to establish a designated address for QWRs. See 24 C.F.R. § 3500.21(e)(1) (“By notice either included in the Notice of Transfer or separately delivered by first-class mail, postage prepaid, a servicer may establish a separate and exclusive office and address for the receipt and handling of qualified written requests.”).