Lupo v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. et al
[…] (ECF No. 46-11, at 5). In other words, according to SLS, Plaintiff’s July 1 faxes do not satisfy the statutory QWR definition because “[i]nstead of sending his correspondence via mail to the designated address and department, Plaintiff sent named ‘Portia’ via facsimile.” his correspondence to (Id. at 6). RESPA’s implementing regulations allow (but do not require) servicers to establish a designated address for QWRs. See 24 C.F.R. § 3500.21(e)(1) (“By notice either included in the Notice of Transfer or separately delivered by first-class mail, postage prepaid, a servicer may establish a separate and exclusive office and address for the receipt and handling of qualified written requests.”).