Lupo v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. et al
[…] that Plaintiff claims to have sent to Chase, Plaintiff’s fax to
SLS was not a QWR because it was not sent to the separate and
exclusive address provided for [QWRs].”
(ECF No. 46-11, at 5).
In other words, according to SLS, Plaintiff’s July 1 faxes do
not satisfy the statutory QWR definition because “[i]nstead of
sending his correspondence via mail to the designated address
and
department,
Plaintiff
sent
named ‘Portia’ via facsimile.”
his
correspondence
to
(Id. at 6).
RESPA’s implementing regulations allow (but
do not require) servicers to establish a
designated address for QWRs.
See 24 C.F.R.
§ 3500.21(e)(1) (“By notice either included
in the Notice of Transfer or separately
delivered
by
first-class
mail,
postage
prepaid, a servicer may establish a separate
and exclusive office and address for the
receipt and handling of qualified written
requests.”).
The final rulemaking notice
for the operative regulation, Regulation X,
explained that if a servicer establishes a
designated QWR address, “then the borrower
must deliver its request to that office in
order for the inquiry to be a ‘qualified
written request.’”
Real Estate Settlement