Lupo v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. et al
[…] Code Ann., Real Prop. § 7-401, et seq. (Count
28).
1. MCDCA
In Count 26 of the amended complaint, Plaintiff contends
that SLS violated the MCDCA by: attempting to collect a debt
with
knowledge
that
the
debt
was
invalid
or
with
reckless
disregard as to the validity of the amount claimed to be owed;
operating as a collection agency in Maryland without a license;
34
falsely
representing
communications
that
an
give
affiliation
the
with
appearance
of
HAMP;
being
and
“using
authorized,
issued, or approved by the United States government in order to
collect a debt.”
(ECF No. 18, at 27).
Section 14–202(8) provides that a debt collector may not
“[c]laim, attempt, or threaten to enforce a right with knowledge
that the right does not exist.”
To succeed on a claim under the
MCDCA, Plaintiff must establish two elements: (1) that SLS did
not possess the right to collect the amount of debt sought; and
(2) that SLS attempted to collect the debt knowing that they
lacked the right to do so.
See Pugh v. Corelogic Credco, LLC,
No.