Franklin v. Jackson et al
[…] Before a corporation is formed, the members shall “[e]lect at least four individuals to act as trustees in the name of and on behalf of the church.” Md. Code, Corps. & Assoc. § 5-302(b)(1). Section 5-304 provides, in relevant part: (a) The trustees shall file incorporation for record Department. articles of with the . . . (c) When the Department accepts the articles of incorporation for record, the trustees become a body corporate under the name stated in the articles. Md. Code, Corps. & Assoc. § 2-102 provides, in relevant part: (b)(1) When the Department accepts articles of incorporation for record, the proposed corporation becomes a body corporate under the name and subject to the purposes, conditions, and provisions stated in the articles. (2)Except in a proceeding by the State for forfeiture of a corporation’s charter, acceptance of the articles for record by the Department is conclusive evidence of the formation of the corporation. (emphasis added). Here, the Articles of Incorporation for Jericho Maryland were accepted on December 15, 2010, which provides conclusive evidence of the formation of the corporation. This point undermines any argument by Plaintiff that no election appointing Trustees to the Board was held on October 30, 2010 because the 41 District of Columbia charter existed at the time. The District of Columbia charter merged into Jericho Maryland. (See ECF No. 7-3).