Hibdon et al v. Safeguard Properties, LLC et al
[…] See ECF No. 1, at ¶ 235. Section 13-303 of the Maryland Code, Commercial Law Article provides that “[a] person may not engage in any unfair or deceptive trade practice, as defined in this subtitle or as further defined by the Division, in” the sale of consumer goods and services.2 See Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 13-303. Section 13-301 of the Maryland Code, Commercial Law “provides a nonexclusive list ‘defining’ unfair or deceptive trade practices.” Legg v. Castruccio, 100 Md. App. 748, 758 (1994) (emphasis added). This list includes, for example, “[f]alse, falsely disparaging, or misleading oral or written statement, visual description, or other representation of any kind which has the capacity, tendency, or effect of deceiving or misleading consumers.” Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 13-301(2)(i).3 2 The statute provides that a person may not engage in any unfair or deceptive trade practice in the sale, lease, rental, loan, or bailment of any consumer goods, consumer realty, or consumer services, or in the extension of consumer credit. See Md.