Awah v. Capital One Bank, NA
[…] Plaintiff does indicate in his amended complaint, however,
that he objects to Defendant’s failure to cease communication
upon request and “communication after debt validation,” although
he does not include any other supporting factual allegations or
point to any applicable provisions in the MCDCA.
1).
The
MCDCA
“prohibits
debt
collectors
(ECF No. 16-
from
utilizing
threatening or underhanded methods in collecting or attempting
to collect a delinquent debt.”
Bradshaw v. Hilco Receivables,
LLC, 765 F.Supp.2d 719, 731-32 (D.Md. 2011).
More specifically,
Section 14-202(6) of the MCDCA states that in collecting or
attempting
to
collect
an
alleged
debt,
a
collector
may
not
“[c]ommunicate with the debtor or a person related to him with
the frequency, at the unusual hours, or in any other manner as
14
reasonably can be expected to abuse or harass the debtor.”
does
not
appear
that
the
FCRA
preempts
this
section
of
It
the
MCDCA.
As explained above, granting Plaintiff leave to amend the
complaint to assert a claim under Section 14-202(3) of the MCDCA
premised on Defendant’s filing of a false consumer report would
be
futile
because
such
claim
is