Awah v. Capital One Bank, NA
[…] reasonable,
(Id. at 10).
The MCDCA contains multiple provisions “prohibit[ing] debt
collectors from utilizing threatening or underhanded methods in
collecting or attempting to collect a delinquent debt.”
10
Stovall
v. SunTrust Mortgage, Inc., No. RDB–10–2836, 2011 WL 4402680, at
*9 (D.Md. Sept. 20, 2011).
Pertinently, the statute proscribes
debt collectors from “[c]ommunicat[ing] with the debtor or a
person related to him with the frequency, at the unusual hours,
or in any other manner as reasonably can be expected to abuse or
harass the debtor.”
Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 14-202(6).
Nor
may debt collectors “[u]se obscene or grossly abusive language
in communicating with the debtor or a person related to him.”
Id. § 14-202(7).
attempting
engage
in
to
The MCDCA also provides that, in collecting or
collect
an
various
alleged
debt,
activities,
a
collector
including
may
not
“claim[ing],
attempt[ing], or threaten[ing] to enforce a right with knowledge
that the right does not exist.”
Id. § 14–202(8).
To succeed
under § 14–202(8), Plaintiff must satisfy two elements: (1) that
Defendant did not possess the right to collect the amount of
debt sought; and (2) that Defendant attempted to collect the
debt knowing that it lacked the right to do so.
McCabe,
Weisberg,
&
Conway,
LLC,