Awah v. Capital One Bank, NA
[…] Davenport v. Sallie Mae, Inc., No. PJM-12-1475, 2013 WL 4010983, at *5 (D.Md. Aug. 2, 2013). clear that related to § “Congress’s intent in § 1681t(b) is 1681s–2(a)(1)(A) such knowing preempts disclosures.” 7 any state Alston law v. claims Equifax Section 1681h(e) was intended to govern preemption of common-law claims while § 1681t(b) was intended to govern preemption of state statutory claims. See Beuster v. Equifax Information Servs., 435 F.Supp.2d 471, 474–79 (D.Md. 2006). Section 1681h(e) specifically references actions “in the nature of defamation, invasion of privacy, or negligence with respect to the reporting of information.” Here, Plaintiff does not assert any common law claims. 23 Information Services, LLC, et al., No. 580148, at *5 (D.Md. Feb. 11, 2014).