Awah v. Capital One Bank, NA
[…] of a dispute with regard to the completeness
or accuracy of any information provided by a
person to a consumer reporting agency,”
which includes conducting an investigation
into the dispute and correcting any errors
discovered with the CRAs).
Davenport v. Sallie Mae, Inc., No. PJM-12-1475, 2013 WL 4010983,
at *5 (D.Md. Aug. 2, 2013).
clear
that
related
to
§
“Congress’s intent in § 1681t(b) is
1681s–2(a)(1)(A)
such
knowing
preempts
disclosures.”
7
any
state
Alston
law
v.
claims
Equifax
Section 1681h(e) was intended to govern preemption of
common-law claims while § 1681t(b) was intended to govern
preemption of state statutory claims.
See Beuster v. Equifax
Information Servs., 435 F.Supp.2d 471, 474–79 (D.Md. 2006).
Section 1681h(e) specifically references actions “in the nature
of defamation, invasion of privacy, or negligence with respect
to the reporting of information.”
Here, Plaintiff does not
assert any common law claims.
23
Information
Services,
LLC,
et
al.,
No.
580148, at *5 (D.Md. Feb. 11, 2014).
GLR–13–934,
2014
WL
Here, Plaintiff cannot
establish a claim under the MCPA insofar as it is premised on
Defendant’s
alleged
false
reporting
to
a
consumer