Great American Insurance Company v. Nextday Network Hardware Corp. et al
[…] UISCUSSION In the Motion to Dismiss, Defendants argue that Indiana Law, specifically Ind. Code Ann. ~ 35-50-5-3(e) (West 2015), bars Great American from pursuing damages in this action and thus deprives this Court of subject matter jurisdiction. Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(h)(I), 12(h)(3). Any party may raise a subject matter jurisdiction issue at any stage of the litigation. See Arbaugh v. Y&H Corp., 546 U.S. 500, 514 (2006). Under Indiana law, a court can order a person convicted of a crime to pay restitution to the victim. Ind. Code Ann. ~ 35-50-5-3(a). Section 35-50-5-3(e)(I) provides that a restitution order "does not bar a civil action for ... damages that the court did not require the person to pay to the victim under the restitution order but arise from an injury or property damage that is the basis of restitution ordered by the court." S 35-50-5-3(e).