Rodriguez v. Hanover Insurance Co
[…] actions brought against any liability insurer "who by contract has insured an individual, who is ..
. a member of a [diplomatic] mission," as defined in 22 U.S.C.
Relations Act or in
9
9
254(a) of the Diplomatic
19 of the Convention on Privileges and Immunities of the United Nations
of February 13, 1946. See 28 U.S.C.
9
1364(a)l; see also ECF No.1 at ~ 5. Hanover moved to
dismiss on varipus grounds, including that this Court lacks jurisdiction under
ECF No. 7 at 2-4.
For the reasons stated herein, Hanover's
9
1364(a).2 See
Motion to Dismiss and/or for
Summary Judgment is denied.
I
Section 1364 provides:
(a) The district courts shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction, without regard to the amount
in controversy, of any civil action commenced by any person against an insurer who by contract
has insured an individual, who is, or was at the time of the tortious act or omission, a member of
a mission (within the meaning of section 2(3) of the Diplomatic Relations Act (22 U.S.c.
254(a)(3))) or a member of the family of such a member ofa mission, or an individual described
in section 19 of the Convention on Privileges and Immunities of the United Nations of February
13, 1946, against liability for personal injury, death, or damage to property.
(b) Any direct action brought against an insurer under subsection (a) shall be tried without a jury,
but shall not be subject to the defense that the insured is immune from suit, that the insured is an
indispensable party, or in the absence of fraud or collusion, that the insured has violated a term
of the contract, unless the contract was cancelled before the claim arose.
2 Hanover lists four reasons why it believes dismissal of Plaintiffs complaint is warranted but
does not specify which subsections of Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b) warrant such dismissal. In addition to
challenging this Court's jurisdiction under 9 I 364(a), the motion appears to address a failure to