Harris v. Lee-Pow et al.
[…] activities. On that basis, I will deny Defendants’ motion to strike.
I.
MARYLAND HEALTHCARE MALPRACTICE CLAIMS ACT AND
PROCEDURAL POSTURE OF THIS CASE
The Maryland Healthcare Malpractice Claims Act (“HCMCA”)2 requires that a medical
malpractice plaintiff in Maryland file a claim, accompanied by a “certificate of a qualified
expert” (“Certificate of Merit” or “Certificate”), in the Health Care Alternative Dispute
Resolution Office (“HCADRO”) and waive arbitration prior to filing suit in state or federal
court. See Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-2a-04(b); Breslin v. Powell, 26 A.3d 878, 880
(Md. 2011); Carroll v. Konits, 929 A.2d 19, 25–28 (Md. 2007). The Certificate of Merit is “a
certificate of a qualified expert” in which the expert “attest[s] to departure from standards of
care, and that the departure from standards of care is the proximate cause of the alleged injury.”
Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-2A-04(b)(1)(i)(1) (emphasis added); see Carroll, 929 A.2d at 27.
Relevantly, to be “qualified,” the certifying expert “may not devote annually more than 20
percent of the expert’s professional activities to activities that directly involve testimony in
2