Choice Hotels International, Inc. v. Olympic Garden Investment, Inc.
[…] all
of
other
State’s
papers
office
filed
in
with
it
to
Sacramento,
the
California
California.
On
January 9, 2015, Plaintiff filed a return of service indicating
that Defendant was served on December 22, 2014.
Accordingly, a
default against Olympic Garden Investment, Inc.
1
Plaintiff filed a stipulation of dismissal as to Defendant
Chang H. Lee which was approved October 3, 2014, and Defendant
Lee was dismissed. (ECF Nos. 5 and 6).
Plaintiff’s
motion
for
judgment
by
default
requests
the
court to confirm an arbitrator’s award in its favor against
Defendant Olympic Garden Investment, Inc.
9 U.S.C. § 9 provides, in relevant part:
[i]f the parties in their agreement have
agreed that a judgment of the court shall be
entered upon the award made pursuant to the
arbitration, and shall specify the court,
then at any time within one year after the
award is made any party to the arbitration
may apply to the court so specified for an
order confirming the award, and thereupon
the court must grant such an order unless
the award is vacated, modified, or corrected
as prescribed in sections 10 and 11 of this
title.
If no court is specified in the
agreement
of
the
parties,
then
such
application may be made to the United States
court in and for the district within which
such award was made.
Choice Hotels attached to its application a portion of a
copy of the parties’ contract, which contained an agreement to
arbitrate, and a copy of the arbitration award.
the
contract
arbitration
provides,
award
jurisdiction.”
may
in
be
part,
that
entered
in
Paragraph 22 of
“[j]udgment
any
court