PARKER v. US DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
[…] and filing a “mixed case appeal” directly with the MSPB. See Bonds v. Leavitt, 629 F.3d 369,
378 (4th Cir. 2011); see also Rzucidlo v. McHugh, 979 F. Supp. 2d 526, 531 (M.D. Pa. 2013). If,
as here, the employee elects to file a mixed case complaint with the EEO office, she has thirty
(30) days following the receipt of the agency’s final decision to either file an appeal with the
Merit Systems Protection Board . . . or a civil action in district court, but she cannot do both
simultaneously. See Bonds, 629 F.3d at 378 (citing 29 C.F.R. §§ 1614.302(d)(1)(ii),
1614.302(d)(3), 1614.310(a); see also 29 C.F.R. § 1614.310(a) (“An individual who has a
6
complaint processed pursuant to [29 C.F.R. § 1614] is authorized by 5 U.S.C. [§] 7702 to file a
civil action in an appropriate United States District Court [w]ithin 30 days of receipt of a final
decision issued by an agency on a complaint unless an appeal is filed with the MSPB”). Courts
have interpreted this time limit “to be nonjurisdictional and equivalent to a statute of
limitations.” Joyner v. Garrett, 751 F. Supp. 555, 761 (E.D. Va. 1990) (citing Zipes v. Trans
World Airlines, Inc., 455 U.S. 385, 393 (1982)).