PARKER v. US DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
[…] 2011, after being told her contract would expire on July 30, 2011, the Director denied Plaintiff’s
request to extend her term until October 1, 2011. See id. And finally, Plaintiff alleges that on July
30, 2011, she was terminated from federal employment. See ECF No. 20-20.
Because Plaintiff’s administrative complaint alleges that she was discriminated against on
the basis of race, color, disability, and sex and that she was terminated as a result of unlawful
discrimination, her complaint constitutes a “mixed case” complaint. See 29 C.F.R. §
1614.302(a)(1) (defining a mixed case complaint as “a complaint of employment discrimination
filed with a federal agency based on race . . . [or] disability . . . stemming from an action that can
be appealed to the Merit Systems Protection Board (MSPB)”); Ballard v. Tenn. Valley Auth., 768
F.2d 756, 757 (6th Cir. 1985) (“A ‘mixed case’ is one in which an employee alleges that
unlawful discrimination was a motivating factor in the personnel action being appealed.”).
A federal employee may exhaust her mixed case complaint using one of two paths.