Stone v. Colvin
[…] work experience who had the ability to (1) do unskilled, light work2 with a sit-stand option at
will; (2) follow simple instructions routinely; (3) interact with supervisors, co-workers, and the
general public frequently; (4) use judgment in making simple, work-related decisions; and to
(5) perform work that did not require satisfying production quotas could perform the jobs of
router, counter clerk, or office helper. R. at 29. Her testimony regarding a sit-stand option is
based on her experience and knowledge rather than on the Dictionary of Occupational Titles.3
R. at 30.
2
“Light work involves lifting no more than 20 pounds at a time with frequent lifting or carrying
of objects weighing up to 10 pounds.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.967(b). “Even though the weight lifted
may be very little, a job is in this category when it requires a good deal of walking or standing, or
when it involves sitting most of the time with some pushing and pulling of arm or leg controls.”
Id. “To be considered capable of performing a full or wide range of light work, [the claimant]
must have the ability to do substantially all of these activities.” Id. “If someone can do light
work, [the Commissioner determines] that he or she can also do sedentary work, unless there are
additional limiting factors such as loss of fine dexterity or inability to sit for long periods of
time.” Id.
3