Tagre v. Continental USA Kitchens & Baths, Inc. et al
[…] In any action under the FLSA, “[t]he court . . . shall, in
addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff or plaintiffs,
allow a reasonable attorney’s fee to be paid by the defendant,
and costs of the action.”
attorneys’
fees
claims
mandatory.
is
and
costs
29 U.S.C. § 216(b).
to
“The
employees
amount
of
The payment of
who
prevail
on
the
attorney’s
FLSA
fees,
however, is within the sound discretion of the trial court.”
Burnley v. Short, 730 F.2d 136, 141 (4th Cir. 1984).
The MWHL
also allows for the recovery of attorneys’ fees and costs.
See
Md. Code Ann., Lab. & Empl. § 3–427 (“If a court determines that
an employee is entitled to recovery in an action under this
section, the court may allow against the employer reasonable
counsel fees and other costs.”).
Plaintiff
was
represented
by
Matthew
B.
Kaplan,
of
The
Kaplan Law Firm, and Edward Gonzalez of The Law Office of Edward
Gonzalez,
PC.
(ECF
No.
10,
at
6).
Mr.
Kaplan
seeks
compensation for 12.61 hours, all expended by Mr. Kaplan, who
seeks $350 per hour for a total of $4,414.90.
Mr. Gonzalez