F.C., et al v. Montgomery County Public Schools, et al.
[…] 'evaluation' in federal and state regulations are not helpful in deciding if the review of data in
May 2012 was an evaluation for IEE purposes," ALJ Decision at 7, it is clear that 34 C.F.R.
9
300.15 defines "evaluation" for purposes of Part 300 of Title 34 of the Code of Federal
Regulations, including 34 C.F.R.
9
300.502(b). "Evaluation" as used in Part 300 is defined as
"procedures used in accordance with
99
300.304 through 300.311 to determine whether a child
has a disability and the nature and extent of the special education and related services that the
child needs." See 34 C.F.R. 9 300.15. Sections 300.304 and 300.305 set forth the required
procedures for conducting such an evaluation. Evaluators must (1) use "a variety of assessment
tools and strategies to gather relevant functional, developmental, and academic information
about the child, including information provided by the parent"; (2) use multiple measures and
assessments; (3) use "technically sound instruments that may assess the relative contribution of
cognitive and behavioral factors, in addition to physical or developmental factors"; (4) "(r]eview