Farmer v. State of Maryland et al
[…] The Court will therefore dismiss Farmer’s § 1983
claim against Caspar without prejudice to his right to amend his complaint to cure the
deficiencies identified herein, if he can do so.
B.
State Law Claims
Counts IV and V of Farmer’s amended complaint allege that Leishear assaulted and
battered him. See ECF No. 20 at ¶¶ 53-63. Additionally, Count VI alleges that Caspar failed to
adequately supervise or train Leishear in violation of state law. See id. at ¶¶ 64-68. Defendants
have moved to dismiss these claims on the basis that they are protected by state personnel
liability pursuant to § 5–522(b) of the Maryland Tort Claims Act (“MTCA”).
Under Section 5-522(b) of the MTCA, state personnel are immune from liability “for a
tortious act or omission that is within the scope of the public duties of the State personnel and is
made without malice or gross negligence.” Md.Code, § 5-522(b). For purposes of MTCA
immunity, “malice” refers to so-called “actual malice,” i.e., “conduct characterized by evil or
wrongful motive, intent to injure, knowing and deliberate wrongdoing, ill-will or fraud.” Lee v.
Cline, 384 Md. 245, 268 (Md. 2004).