Etienne v. Ameri Benz Auto Service LLC et al
[…] Pl.’s Mem. 12. With regard to the payment of regular wages, the MWPCL provides than an employer “shall pay each employee at least once in every 2 weeks or twice in each month,” Lab. & Empl. § 3–502(a)(1)(ii), and that an employer shall notify an employee, at the time of hire, of his or her rate of pay; shall not decrease the wage without advance notification equivalent to the length of a pay period; and shall pay the employee all wages due upon termination, id. § 3–505(a). The employee has a cause of action against the employer under § 3–507.[2](a), and § 3– 507.[2](b) provides that if “a court finds that an employer withheld the wage of an employee in violation of this subtitle and not as a result of a bona fide dispute, the court may award the employee an amount not exceeding 3 times the wage, and reasonable counsel fees and other costs.” Monge v. Portofino Ristorante, 751 F. Supp. 2d 789, 796 (D. Md. 2010). Defendants do not dispute that they did not compensate Plaintiff for his last two weeks of work when his employment ended. See Alemu Ans. to Interrogs.