Hodge et al v. College of Southern Maryland (CSM) et al
[…] failed
to
comply
with
the
Local
Government
Tort
Claims
Act
(“LGTCA”), which required Plaintiffs to provide notice to CSM
within 180 days of these additional claims.3
(ECF No. 21-1, at
23).
to
Specifically,
incident
that
CSM
occurred
in
Defendants
October
point
2013
in
the
purported
Professor
Matthew
Schatz’s class and CSM’s transmission of Mr. Hodge’s transcript
3
CSM Defendants note that although CSM is a State agency,
it is also defined as a “local government” under the LGTCA.
(ECF No. 21-1, at 22).
Under the Maryland Code, Courts and
Judicial Proceedings § 5-301(d)(9), Local government is defined
to include “a community college or board of trustees of a
community college established or operating under Title 16 of the
Education Article[.]”
18
to PGCC and UDC,4 and contend that Plaintiffs have not alleged
that they sent a notice of a claim to CSM for any actions that
took place after September 19, 2013.
(Id.).
Under the LGTCA, “an action for unliquidated damages may
not
be
brought
against
a
local
government
or
its
employees