Hodge et al v. College of Southern Maryland (CSM) et al
[…] Judicial Proceedings § 5-301(d)(9), Local government is defined
to include “a community college or board of trustees of a
community college established or operating under Title 16 of the
Education Article[.]”
18
to PGCC and UDC,4 and contend that Plaintiffs have not alleged
that they sent a notice of a claim to CSM for any actions that
took place after September 19, 2013.
(Id.).
Under the LGTCA, “an action for unliquidated damages may
not
be
brought
against
a
local
government
or
its
employees
unless the notice of the claim required by this section is given
within 180 days after the injury.”
§ 5–304(b).
Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc.
The notice itself “shall be in writing and shall
state the time, place, and cause of the injury.”
Md. Code, Cts.
&
district
Jud.
Proc.
recognized
§
that
5-304(b)(2).
under
the
Courts
LGTCA,
in
this
“notice
is
a
have
condition
precedent to the right to maintain an action for damages, and
compliance with the notice provision should be alleged in the