Pawlak v. United States Department of Education
[…] Pawlak’s motion. Ms. Pawlak followed with a motion for reconsideration, (ECF No. 1-7), which DOE opposed (ECF No. 9). Judge Lipp denied the motion for reconsideration on July 18, 2014. (ECF No. 1-10). noted the instant appeal. Subsequently, Ms. Pawlak (ECF No. 1). DOE moved to dismiss the appeal on October 28, 2014, contending that the court lacks jurisdiction to consider the appeal (ECF No. 6). Appellant opposed the motion (ECF No. 11), and DOE replied (ECF No. 12). II. Analysis The jurisdiction of a district court to hear appeals from bankruptcy courts is conferred by 28 U.S.C. § 158(a), which provides in relevant part: (a) The district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction to hear appeals: (1) from decrees; final judgments, 2 orders, and (2) from interlocutory orders and decrees issued under section 1121(d) of title 11 increasing or reducing the time periods referred to in section 1121 of such title; and (3) with leave of the court, from interlocutory orders and decrees[.] other 28 U.S.C. § 158(a).