Law Offices of Mark Kotlarsky Pension Plan v. Hillman et al
[…] The first and third exceptions clearly do not apply to the state court judgment. The second exception also docs not apply. Although Kotlarsky suggested at oral argument that the state court judgment could be deemed to be an authorized assignment of Medicare payments under 42 C.F.R. interpretation. S 424.73(b)(2), the regulations do not support such an Section 424.73(b)(2) states that Medicare may pay a non-provider "under an assignment established by, or in accordance with, the order of a court of competent jurisdiction if the assignment meets the conditions set forth in ~ 424.90." Jd.