Law Offices of Mark Kotlarsky Pension Plan v. Hillman et al
[…] The second exception also docs not apply. Although Kotlarsky suggested at oral argument that the state court judgment could be deemed to be an authorized assignment of Medicare payments under 42 C.F.R. interpretation. S 424.73(b)(2), the regulations do not support such an Section 424.73(b)(2) states that Medicare may pay a non-provider "under an assignment established by, or in accordance with, the order of a court of competent jurisdiction if the assignment meets the conditions set forth in ~ 424.90." Jd. In tum, section 424.90 provides that an assignment is effective only if: (I) Someone files a certified copy of the court order and of the executed assignment or reassignment (if it was necessary to execute one) with the intermediary or carrier responsible for processing the claim; and (2) The assignment or reassignment(i) Applies to all Medicare benefits payable to a particular person or entity during a specified or indefinite time period; or (ii) Specifies a particular amount of money, payable to a particular person or entity by a particular intenncdiary or carrier. 42 C.F.R. ~ 424.90(a).