Somar Communications, Inc. v. The Cincinnati Insurance Company
[…] available until a party first has pursued its claim to a final decision before the Administration.
See Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-1701(c)(1), (d)(2); Md. Code Ann., Ins. § 271001(c)(1), (d)(1). One exception to this requirement that an insured exhaust its administrative
remedy is that an action “under a commercial insurance policy on a claim with respect to which
the applicable limit of liability exceeds $1,000,000” may be filed in court without first seeking
relief before the Administration. Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-1701(c)(2)(iii); Ins. § 27-1001(c)(2)(iii).
Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-1701(c)–(d) provides:
(c) Time for filing; exceptions. — (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this
subsection, a party may not file an action under this subtitle before the date of
a final decision under § 27-1001 of the Insurance Article.
(2) Paragraph (1) of this subsection does not apply to an action:
3
...
(iii) Under a commercial insurance policy on a claim with respect to
which the applicable limit of liability exceeds $1,000,000.
(d) Civil action to determine coverage and entitlement to payment; alleging that
insurer failed to act in good faith; and seeking damages. — This section applies
only in a civil action:
(1) (i) To determine the coverage that exists under the insurer's insurance
policy; or
(ii) To determine the extent to which the insured is entitled to receive
payment from the insurer for a covered loss;
(2) That alleges that the insurer failed to act in good faith; and
(3) That seeks, in addition to the actual damages under the policy, to recover
expenses and litigation costs, and interest on those expenses or costs, under
subsection (e) of this section.
Ins. § 27-1001(b)–(d) provides:
(b) Scope. — This section applies only to actions under § 3-1701 of the Courts
Article.
(c) Prerequisite to action filed under § 3-1701 of the Courts Article; exceptions.
— (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a person may
not bring or pursue an action under § 3-1701 of the Courts Article in a court
unless the person complies with this section.
(2) Paragraph (1) of this subsection does not apply to an action:
(iii) under a commercial insurance policy on a claim with respect
to which the applicable limit of liability exceeds $1,000,000.
(d) Procedure. — (1) A complaint stating a cause of action under § 3-1701
of the Courts Article shall first be filed with the Administration.
...
As Defendant sees it, the limit of liability for the Towers is $100,000 for each tower, such
that Cts. & Jud.