Robinson et al v. Nationstar Mortgage LLC
[…] Because these definitions are inapplicable to loan
modifications, the Robinsons’ MCPA claim in Count II, relying on Sections 13-301(5)(i) and 13301(5)(ii), is dismissed.
Concluding that the Robinsons cannot bring a claim alleging the forms of “unfair or
deceptive trade practices” defined in Section 13-301(5), however, does not necessarily foreclose
any claim under the MCPA. Other forms of “unfair or deceptive trade practices” under the
MCPA do not expressly limit their application to “consumer goods, consumer realty, or
consumer services.” See, e.g., Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 13-301(1) (defining “unfair or
deceptive trade practices as including any “[f]alse, falsely disparaging, or misleading oral or
written statement, visual description, or other representation of any kind which has the capacity,
tendency, or effect of deceiving or misleading consumers”); § 13-301(3) (defining “unfair or
deceptive trade practices as including any the failure “to state a material fact if the failure
deceives or tends to deceive”). Because the MCPA is liberally construed to protect consumers,
see Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 13-105, the conduct underlying the claims here arguably may
right to defer payment of debt or to incur debt and defer its payment, offered or granted primarily