Robinson et al v. Nationstar Mortgage LLC
[…] misrepresentation.” Id. (citations omitted). This standard inherently requires the plaintiff to
allege reliance in some form sufficient to sustain an actual injury or loss. See id.; see also
Stewart v. Bierman, 859 F. Supp. 2d 754, 768 (D. Md. 2012) (stating that an MCPA claim
requires reliance to show that the plaintiff sustained an actual injury or loss).
III.
Section 13-316(c)
The Robinsons also assert a claim under Section 13-316(c) of the MCPA, alleging that
Nationstar did not respond timely to consumer complaints or inquiries. See Compl. ¶ 122.
Section 13-316(c) provides that a “servicer shall designate a contact to whom mortgagors may
7
direct complaints and inquiries” and that the “contact shall respond in writing to each written
complaint or inquiry within 15 days if requested.” Md. Code Ann., Com. Law §§ 13-316(c)(1),
13-316(c)(2).
The Robinsons argue that the loan modification applications they submitted
constitute inquiries and that Nationstar failed to respond to their May 30, 2014 application within
15 days.