Robinson et al v. Nationstar Mortgage LLC
[…] It is the plaintiffs who bear the burden of proving their claims. At this
stage of the proceedings, the Court must rely on facts in the record, and not assertions in the
pleadings.
Bouchat, 346 F.3d at 522. Where the Robinsons, after discovery, cannot point to
evidence that Nationstar did not even consider or evaluate the Robinsons for loss mitigation
options, they have not established the existence of a genuine issue of material fact on the issue of
false or misleading statements. Accordingly, Nationstar's Motion for Summary Judgment will be
granted as to the MCPA claims under sections 13-301 and 13-303.
2.
Section 13-316
Section 13- 316( c) governs "mortgage servicing" and, among other requirements, provides
that a "servicer shall designate a contact to whom mortgagors may direct complaints and inquiries"
and that the "contact shall respond in writing to each written complaint or inquiry within 15 days
if requested."
Md. Code Ann., Com. Law
damages caused by the violation." Id.
S
13-316( c). The servicer "is liable for any economic
S 13-316(e)(1).
Nationstar argues that summary judgment should be entered on the Robinsons' MCPA