Brunio-Whalen v. The State of Maryland et al
[…] Where, as here, the arrest is without a warrant, the legal justification required depends on whether the underlying crime is a felony or a misdemeanor. Id. If an officer has probable cause to believe that a felony has taken place, then legal justification exists to make a warrantless arrest. Ashton v. Brown, 339 Md. 70, 660 A.2d 447, 471-72 (Md. 1995). However, for a misdemeanor offense, a warrantless arrest is “legally justified only to the extent that a misdemeanor was actually committed in a police officer’s view or presence.” Id.; Md. Code Ann., Crim. Proc. § 2-202(a) (“A police officer may arrest without a warrant a person who commits or attempts to commit . . . misdemeanor in the presence or within the view of the police officer.”). In the instant case, Maryland’s motor vehicle laws apply, which are generally considered to be misdemeanor offenses. Stutzman, 350 F.Supp.3d at 381; see also Md.